Skip to main content

Privacy Noticy

Privacy Notice for Partners, Suppliers, Customers and Marketing Recipients
 

Introduction
Consilium respects your privacy and will protect any of your Personal Data that we Process. All Personal Data is Processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We always strive  to maintain a high level of security for all Personal Data that we Process.

1. Scope of this Privacy Notice
1.1. To whom does the Privacy Notice apply?
This Privacy Notice concerns Consilium’s partners, suppliers, customers and marketing recipients.

1.2. To what does this Privacy Notice apply?
This Privacy Notice explains how Consilium collects and Processes Personal Data.

2. Definitions
2.1. ‘Personal Data’ is any information directly or indirectly attributable to you. For instance name, social security number, address, image, email and IP-address. Information that cannot identify you individually can be Personal Data if it, combined with other data, can be linked to you.

2.2. ‘Controller’ is the organization that determines the purposes and means for Processing Personal Data, i.e. how and why Personal Data Processing takes place.

2.3. ‘Processing’ means any action taken with your Personal Data. For instance, collection, recording, storage, modification, structuring, destruction, etc.

3. Processing Personal Data
3.1. Consilium Marine & Safety AB is the Controller responsible for the Processing performed by us or on our behalf. Personal Data is Processed only for the objects and purposes described in this Privacy Notice; any exemptions from this will be communicated to you separately. Consilium only Processes Personal Data to the extent necessary in relation to the purpose, especially concerning sensitive Personal Data.

4. The types of data we collect
4.1. We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels. The data we collect includes contact details, company name, relevant department, your position/job title, language preference and correspondence between you and Consilium that we have registered and saved copies of, including attachments. When no longer relevant, such correspondence will be deleted.

5. How and why we use the Personal Data we collect
5.1. We use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:
• to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or the company you represent;
• to manage and develop the business relationship with customers as well as suppliers, including internal business development related thereto;
• to provide you with information that you request from us;
• to respond to your queries or comments;
• to comply with our legal obligations;
• to provide you with invitations to events, training programs, products or services that you request from us or which we think may interest you; 
• to provide you with newsletters, which you at any time can chose to unsubscribe from.

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data available to any third party other than described in this Privacy Notice.

6. Legal grounds for Processing your Personal Data
6.1. We Process Personal Data of yours based on:

• a contractual obligation for the performance of a contract with you/your company, or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you;
• a legal obligation for compliance with laws and regulations;
• our (or any affiliate or marketing companies of ours) legitimate interest of maintaining our business relationship, and communicating with you as a business contact;
• a consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us via the below listed contact details.

7. Legitimate interest
7.1. Parts of our Personal Data Processing is based on a legitimate interest. In such cases we take into account and weigh your interest in privacy in relation to our interest (as indicated above under “How and why we use the Personal Data we collect”) in performing the Processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

8. Access to and sharing of your Personal Data, including international transfer
8.1. The number of persons with access to your Personal Data is limited. Only individuals associated with Consilium who need to Process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes listed above will have access to your Personal Data.
 
8.2. Your Personal Data will primarily be Processed by the Consilium company that you are in contact with but may also be Processed in the same way, and for the same purposes, together with other companies in the Consilium Group, including companies outside the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). You can find these Consilium Group companies listed in Annex 1.

8.3. In certain cases your Personal Data may be shared with suppliers outside of the EU/EES. This is primarily the case where it is necessary for suppliers to have access to non-conformance systems. Such suppliers will have limited access to Personal Data in order to investigate and draw up non-conformance reports for products.

8.4. Any transfer of Personal Data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. For any such transfer, Consilium will implement appropriate safeguards, primarily through the EU Commission’s standard data protection clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be read here.

9. When visiting our website
9.1. Cookies
On this website we use Google Analytics to anonymously identify the device you are using in order to improve your experience of the site. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze our visitors’ behaviors. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your web browser. It allows our system to remember your device when you visit our website. No personal identifiable data is stored in the cookies.
If you for some reason would like to prevent this website (or any other website) from setting cookies in your browser, you can do this in your browser settings.

9.2. Filling forms
When filling the form “How can we help?” the Personal Data you provide, will be handled according to this Privacy Notice. This also refers to when clicking the box “Newsletter sign-up”. We advise against filling any Personal Data in the field for the message.

10. Storage
10.1. Your Personal Data will only be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above and for as long they are relevant and necessary for the purposes described above. The data will be deleted when you are no longer a business contact to us.

11. Security
11.1. We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between offices.

12. Your choices and rights
12.1. We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what Personal Data we Process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being Processed and request that Processing of your Personal Data be limited. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data Processing.

12.2. If you are dissatisfied with how we Process your Personal Data, you are entitled to report this to the relevant Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our Processing of Personal Data.

13. Consequences of not providing us with your Personal Data
13.1. Providing us with your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the above listed Personal Data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual duties towards you or provide the service you, or the company you may be representing, require.

14. How to contact us
14.1. If you have any questions about how we Process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us via the below listed contact details.

P.O. Box 8763
SE-402 76 GÖTEBORG
SWEDEN
+46 31 710 77 00
gdpr@consilium.se

 

Consilium Group companies outside the EU/EEA that from time to time may have access to your Personal Data for the purposes described above:

ACAF Systems Inc.
Consilium Hongkong Co., Ltd.
CSE Shanghai Co., Ltd.
Consilium FireNor Korea Ltd.
Firenor Firefighting Engineering (Dalian) Co., Ltd.
Consilium Marine & Safety Canada Inc.
Consilium Marine Korea Ltd.
Consilium Marine Singapore Pte Ltd.
Consilium Marine US Inc.
Micropack Detection (Americas) Inc.
Consilium Middle East (FZC)
Consilium Addar Company
Consilium Automation & Fire protection Pvt. Ltd.
Consilium Automation & Fire Protection SARL
Consilium Engineering & Trading LLC
Consilium Engineering Sdn Bhd
Consilium Engineers India Pvt. Ltd.
Consilium Marine India Pvt. Ltd.
Consilium ME Marine services LLC
Consilium Middle East General Contracting LLC
Consilium Qatar WLL
Consilium Saudi Arabia Trading EST
Consilium Technologies LLC
Consilium Tharawat LLC
Consilium SFS Fire & Security Solutions Pvt Ltd.
Tritek Power & Automation (FZC)
Consilium Nittan Marine Ltd.
Consilium Novamarine Pty Ltd.
Consilium Shanghai Co. Ltd.
Consilium Trading Co. Ltd.
Consilium Vietnam J.S.C.
Consilium Marine & Safety AB